Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Congratulations Menifee County FFA

Congratulations Menifee County FFA

Friday March 14th the Menifee County FFA competed in the Regional FFA speaking contest at MSU.  We competed in 15 different contests against Morgan, Montgomery, Bath, Rowan, Nicholas, Fleming, Bracken, Robertson, Mason Counties.  First and second place goes on to state in each contest.  I am pleased to inform everyone that 6 individual students will be moving on to state in June as well as 10 students that won the region in Parliamentary Procedure.  This is the most of anyone else in our region!  Our kids competed against schools that have more members in their chapters than we do in our entire school, for example schools such as Montgomery and Fleming have 4 agriculture teachers and 250+ members in their chapters.  Even though we have missed an extreme amount of school for snow these students spent many hours after school since christmas preparing for these contests including 2 hour practices from 6-8 pm and 7-9 pm on many nights and weekends to get ready for these events.  Many of these students have jobs after school and many others are on various sports teams so for these students to put in the dedication and work needed to be this sucessfull is amazing to me.  So if you see one of these students listed below out in the comunity or around school please let them know you acknowledge their work and respect their accomplishments.  I am listing everyone that competed and how they finished but only the 1st and 2nd place kids go on to state.

Thanks for all you do and all of your support. 
 
Parliamentary Procedure team:  1st place
Members: 
President:  Megan Ballard
Vice President:  Ailee Lawson
Secretary:  Taylor McGuire
Reporter:  Colton Coffey
Tresurer:  Marrissa Abney
Sentinel:    Ryan Tolson
Member 1:  Taylor Wayman
Member 2:  Caden Hurt
Member 3:   Cory Cornett
Member 4:  Tanner Ward
 
Speeches:
Beef Impromptu:  Ailee Lawson 2nd
Dairy Impromptu:  Tanner Ward 3rd
Fruit and Vegetable:  Sy Back 4th
Goat Impromptu:  Noah Creech 4th
Greenhouse Impromptu:  Tyler Jones 2nd
Horse Impromptu:  Taylor Wayman 4th
Nursery and Landscape:  Cory Cornett 2nd
Poultry Impromptu:  Ryan Tolson 3rd
Sheep Impromptu:  Cassie McPherson 2nd
Small Animal Impromptu:  Byan Wilson 1st
Swine Impromptu:    Marrissa Abney 4th
Turf and Lawn Impromptu:  Colton Coffey 1st
Creed Speaking:  Tiffany Terrell 5th
Prepared Public Speaking:  Megan Ballard 3rd





Back to School News      Print News Article