Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

MCE hosts Governor's Cup

MCE hosts Governor's Cup
District Governor’s Cup Competition Results
Menifee Elementary hosted the 72nd District Governor’s Cup competition this past Saturday, January 21, 2012. Teams from Powell, Montgomery, Bath, and Menifee counties participated in this event. The coaches included Robbie Sergent from Powell County Middle School, Stephanie Chamberlain from McNabb Middle School, Joyce Lyons from Bath County Middle School, and Lillie Botts from Menifee Elementary K-8. Students competed in written assessment, future problem solving, and quick recall. Menifee Elementary finish second behind McNabb Middle School. Several students from Menifee County placed in various categories. They will advance to the regional competition that will be held in Estill County on Saturday, March 4, 2012. We want to thank our contest manager Jennifer Roberts and all the Menifee Elementary K-8 staff who made the event a success. 
Results:
Written Assessment:
Lawrence Melculkok- 5th in Math
Cody Johnson- 3rd in Social Studies
Ryan Tolson- 5th in Social Studies
Ryan Johnson- 3rd in Science
Roy Baker- 4th in Science
Layton Bach- 1st in Language Arts
Justin Alcala- 1st in Arts/Humanities
Damion Lawson- 3rd in Arts/Humanities
Future Problem Solving Team- 1st Place
Quick Recall Team- 2nd Place 

 

District Governor’s Cup Competition Results 
Menifee Elementary hosted the 72nd District Governor’s Cup competition this past Saturday, January 21, 2012. Teams from Powell, Montgomery, Bath, and Menifee counties participated in this event. The coaches included Robbie Sergent from Powell County Middle School, Stephanie Chamberlain from McNabb Middle School, Joyce Lyons from Bath County Middle School, and Lillie Botts from Menifee Elementary K-8. Students competed in written assessment, future problem solving, and quick recall. Menifee Elementary finish second behind McNabb Middle School. Several students from Menifee County placed in various categories. They will advance to the regional competition that will be held in Estill County on Saturday, March 4, 2012. We want to thank our contest manager Jennifer Roberts and all the Menifee Elementary K-8 staff who made the event a success. 
Results:
Written Assessment:
Lawrence Melculkok- 5th in Math
Cody Johnson- 3rd in Social Studies
Ryan Tolson- 5th in Social Studies
Ryan Johnson- 3rd in Science
Roy Baker- 4th in Science
Layton Bach- 1st in Language Arts
Justin Alcala- 1st in Arts/Humanities
Damion Lawson- 3rd in Arts/Humanities
Future Problem Solving Team- 1st Place
Quick Recall Team- 2nd Place 




Back to School News      Print News Article